Club Honours and Prize Results

The club hosts an Annual Running and Multi-Sports club championships but also presents other awards in Various Categories.

Club President/Captains

Martin Doig Memorial Cup

George Cant Award

Frostbite Runner of the Series

BRJ “Legends of the Frostbite Friendly League”

Senior Most Road Running PBs Award

Junior Most Road Running PBs Award

Junior Running Rising Star

Junior Multi-Sports Rising Star

Team Honours

 

BRJ Club President

The role of Club President was introduced in 2023. The President is the figurehead of the club, but also has responsibility to provide an overview of the management and administrative operation of the club.

Year From Year to Name
2023 Present Alan Hannibal

 

BRJ Club Captains

The Captain is a key role within the club, and is the link between the Club Committee and the Athletes, leading by example in attending club activities and supporting fellow BRJ members at club and race events. The role of Women’s Captain was introduced in 2023 to ensure women members are fully supported across all club activities.

 

Senior

MAN
Year From Year to Name
1988 2023 Alan Hannibal
2023 Present Paul Mitton

 

WOMAN
Year From Year to Name
2023 Present Felicity Baillie

 

Junior

Year from Year to Name
2014 2015 Boys – Edward Cochrane
Girls – Emily Wake-Primett
2015 2016 Boys – Daniel Mitton
Girls – Lauren Elliott
2016 2017 Boys – Keelan Duffy & Morgan Gallimore

Girls – Cecilia Hime & Chloe Loosley

2017 2018 Boys – James Orrell & Cameron Smith

Girls – Havana Miller & Kira Shipley

2018 2019 Boys – Alex Mitton

Girls – Beatrice Pauley

2019 2020 Boys – Layton Duffy & Dominic Pauley

Girls –  Not Appointed

2020 2023 Boys – Not Appointed

Girls – Not Appointed

2023 2024 Boys – Henry Reeve

Girls – Amy Lasseter

 

 

Martin Doig Memorial Cup

These are presented annually in memory of BRJ Member Martin Doig who tragically died in 2011, participating in the sport he loved. He had been a very active and supportive club member. The winner of the Senior BRJ Guesstimate receives the Martin Doig Memorial Cup and the Junior winner the BRJ Junior Guesstimate Cup.

The Guesstimate is a race organised for club members who are given a route and distance and they have to estimate how long it will take them to complete the course without access to a timepiece. The person who is closest to their estimate is the winner.

 

Senior

Year Winner
2011 Yvonne Homewood
2012 Gillian Peck
2013 Sarah Louise Hall & Ian Wilson
2014 Gemma Palmer-Dighton
2015 Juliet Corby & Rachel Real
2016 Joanne Muff
2017 Alice Edwards
2018 Ian Wilson
2019 James Orrell
2020 Not Awarded
2021 Not Awarded
2022 Clive Best
2023 Mathew Pendlebury

 

Junior

Year Winner
2014 Keelan Duffy
2015 Chloe Loosley
2016 Lucia Mosca
2017 Daniel Moore
2018 James Orrell
2019 Jack Reeve
2020 Not Awarded
2021 Not Awarded
2022 Tom Sheldon
2023 Mason Rogers

 

George Cant Award

This is presented annually in honour of George Cant who was a member of the St John’s Ambulance organisation. He provided medical cover to the Frostbite Friendly League events over many years and died from cancer in 2008. His widow, Doreen gave a trophy to the BRJ club on the understanding that it should be presented to a member of the club that had shown particular commitment or support to the club organisation or members, in a non-racing performance capacity, over the previous year. The recipient is selected via a ballot of members of the club committee.

Year Winner
2008 John O’Callaghan
2009 Maureen Wickson
2010 Not Awarded
2011 Amy Woolf
2012 Paul Homewood (Senior)
2013 Mike Gullis
2014 Gillian Peck
2015 Andy Matson
2016 Jackie Wren
2017 Alice Noyes
2018 Annette Newton
2019 David Newton
2020 Tony Farrow
2021 Rachel Miller
2022 Claire Few
2023 Paul Mitton

 

BRJ FROSTBITE RUNNER OF THE SERIES

Awarded to the members that have distinguished themselves over the Frostbite season. The nomination could be for good attendance over the 6 events, being a consistent scorer or making significant improvements over the Frostbite season.

SENIOR

Year Men Ladies
2000/01 Alan Hannibal
2001/02 Sue Yendley
2002/03 David Smith
2003/04 Tony Cotton
2004/05 Samantha Brown
2005/06 Maureen Wickson
2006/07 John Wright
2007/08 Lee Brooks
2008/09 Keith Douglas
2009/10 Rachel Real
2010/11 John Wright Sarah Louise Hall
2011/12 Roger Holliday Paula Elliott
2012/13 Gilles Corby Paula Elliott
2013/14 Tony Hucklesby Rachel Real
2014/15 Cy Gearing Kate Ruddock &
Rachel Real
2015/16 Cy Gearing Sarah-Jane Gardner & Sue Yendley
2016/17 Daniel Mitton Anna Douglas
2017/18 David Hudson Shelley Duffy
2018/19 James Orrell Shelley Duffy
2019/20 Keelan Duffy Shelley Duffy
2020/21 not awarded not awarded
2021/22 Keelan Duffy Marcela Gracova
2022/23 Paul Mitton Alison Orrell & Heledd Marshall-Roberts
2023/24 William Dales Heledd Marshall-Roberts

 

JUNIOR

Year Boys Girls
2000/01 Dean Gilbert
2001/02 Giovanna Mead
2002/03 James Yendley
2003/04 Kristopher Bunnage-Smith,
Max Lines &
James Yendley
Lucie Lines &
Victoria Yates
2004/05 Martin Brown
2005/06 Martin Brown Alys Moore
2006/07 Heather Wickson
2007/08 Alys Moore
2008/09 Lucille Corby
2009/10 Adam Drylie
2010/11 Bob Bristow Lucille Corby
2011/12 Charlie Barlow Lauren Elliott &
Katie Lawrence
2012/13 Joe Pauffley Lauren Elliott
2013/14 Oliver Wood Kayla Helmkamp &
Emily Wake-Primett
2014/15 Daniel Mitton Alice Holmes
2015/16 Daniel Mitton Chloe Loosley
2016/17 William Dales Ellie Loosley
2017/18 James Orrell Lauren Elliott
2018/19 Jeff Newham Lauren Elliott
2019/20 Christopher Scott Amy Sutherland
2020/21 not awarded not awarded
2021/22 Henry Reeve Freya Harris
2022/23 Henry Reeve Katie Lasseter
2023/24 Jack Scott Iris Purser

 

BRJ “LEGENDS OF THE FROSTBITE FRIENDLY LEAGUE”

This award is decided by the Frostbite Friendly League Committee. The winner is deemed to have shown particular commitment os support to the Organisation or ethos of the League.

This award is decided by the Frostbite Friendly League Committee. The winner is deemed to have shown particular commitment os support to the Organisation or ethos of the League.

Year 2019
  • Pete Galpin – Awarded in recognition of being the individual achieving the most Frostbite Race Wins (36)

 

Year 2022
  • John O’Callaghan – Awarded in recognition of services to the Frostbite Committee & in the role of BRJ Team Manager over 12 consecutive seasons

 

 Most Road Running PBs Award

This competition relates to Personal Best (PB) times that have been recorded & verified by the Results Officer in Road Running events across the year. The scope of this competition not only includes traditional events but also 2K & 5K Parkruns. It also recognises where an individual completes a debut run over a new distance. PB’s achieved in Frostbite Friendly League & Cross Country/Trail Run events are excluded from this competition as the courses vary in distance & are generally unmeasured. Track based distance races, that are best known as Athletics events e.g. 800m & 1500m are also excluded, but 1 mile, 3K, 5K and 10K ARE recognised.The number of PBs gained are shown in brackets.

SENIOR

Men

Year 1st 2nd 3rd
2008 Paul Salmon (12) Lee Brooks (11) Ryan Woolf (9)
2009 Alex Tindall (11) Jeremy Bottley, Darren Preston (6) Keith Douglas, Mike Graham (5)
2010 Daniel Avondoglio (14) Tony Goldsmith (8) Steve Dockerill, Darren Preston (7)
2011 Paul Jenner (11) Andy Matson, Karl Taylor-Hall, Ian Wilson (9) Andy Barber, Lee Brooks, Tony Goldsmith (8)
2012 Roger Holliday (17) Richard Davies (10) Jon Barlow, Frank Holmes (9)
2013 Richard Davies (18) Martin Wren (16) Nathan Brennan, Tim Hall, David Newton (13)
2014 Marco Wassersleben (18) Rhyse Plummer-Coles, Gary Spackman, Brendan Vaughan (11) Peter Jackson, Paul Mitton, David Newton, Tony Primett (9)
2015 Chirag Godhania (18) David Thomas (15) Marco Wassersleben (12)
2016 Chirag Godhania, Paul Loosley (13) David Hudson (12) Gilles Corby (11)
2017 Neil Jarvis (23) Chirag Godhania (20) Mark Elliot (17)
2018 Neil Jarvis (19) David Hudson (16) Guy Forster (14)
2019 Neil Jarvis, Chirag Godhania, Neil Whitaker (13) Clive Best, Richard Orrell (9) Guy Forster, Robert Farrant, Hon-Wai Pang (8)
2020 Neil Jarvis, Paul Mitton (3) Kevin Claypole, David Newton, John Spencer-Neill, Stuart Turner (2)  Not Awarded
2021 Paul Treadwell (11) Keelan Duffy (9) Kags Alexander-Cahill, Sebastian Burley, Stephen Rochford, Kevin Ryan (5)
2022 Jonathan Harding (14) Paul Mitton (10) Tim Legge (9)
2023 Mark Sampson (12) Andrew Stevenson (8) Ian Percy (7)

 

Women

Year 1st 2nd 3rd
2008 Samantha Brown (14) Gillian Peck (9) Lucy Moore (6)
2009 Kristine Burton (5) Abi Gray, Lucy Moore, Rachel Real, Deborah Rostant, Maureen Wickson (4) Alice Noyes, Gillian Peck, Nykki Webbe (3)
2010 Yvonne Homewood, Allison Stewart, Sarah Taylor-Hall (8) Claire Ashton, Paula Elliott, Anita Girvan, Amy Hughes, Lucy Moore (5) Melanie Gearing, Lynn O’Callaghan, Rachel Real (4)
2011 Yvonne Homewood (14) Nicky Barlow, Linda Cook, Gillian Peck, Amanda Roland-Convey, Sarah Taylor-Hall (7) Magda Chadney (6)
2012 Annette Newton (13) Cheryl Staines (12) Magda Chadney (6)
2013 Cheryl Staines (12) Sarah Watts (11) Juliet Corby (10)
2014 Kate Ruddock (16) Cheryl Staines, Annette Newton (15) Melanie Gearing (11)
2015 Sabrina Crothall (19) Joanna Brailsford (16) Joanne Hart, Joanne Muff, Kate Ruddock (11)
2016 Shelley Duffy, Jane Roberts (11) Joanne Muff, Alison Orrell (9) Sarah Watts (8)
2017 Shelley Duffy, Samantha Healey (19) Alice Edwards (12) Alison Orrell (11)
2018 Shelley Duffy (12) Amanda Stone, Donna Whitaker (8) Anna Best, Sabrina Crothall, Jacqui Moore (7)
2019 Felicity Baillie (14) Shelley Duffy (13) Karen Gilchrist (12)
2020 Hanna Brickell (3) Jane Ainscow, Marcela Gracova, Rae Maynard, Alison Orrell, Amanda Roland-Convey (2)  Not Awarded
2021 Chloe Wilson (8) Felicity Baillie (7) Jessica Barrett-Drylie, Marcela Gracova (6)
2022 Kerry Surkitt (12) Marcela Gracova (9) Caroline Tiller (4)
2023 Rachael Dent (11) Mica Covell (9) Chloe Wilson (6)

 

JUNIOR

Boys

Year 1st 2nd 3rd
2008 Adam Brown (4) Nathan Dockerill (2) Martin Brown, Adam Drylie, Harry Gray, Samuel Gray, Kurtis Langley (1)
2009 Adam Brown (4) Martin Brown (3) Adam Drylie (2)
2010 Paul Homewood JNR (2) Adam Brown, Martin Brown (1) Not Awarded
2011 Cameron Smith (10) Charlie Barlow (7) Paul Homewood JNR. (3)
2012 Noah Bradford (5) Charlie Barlow (3) Adam Brown (2)
2013 Jack Holmes (4) Edward Cochrane, Daniel Mitton (3) James Armstrong, Adam Brown, Alex Mitton, Ewan Morgan. Daniel Moore, Dominic Pauley, Cameron Smith (2)
2014 Daniel Mitton (11) Edward Cochrane (10) Christopher  Scott (8)
2015 Keelan Duffy (15) Layton Duffy (13) Gaige Duffy, Morgan Gallimore, Cameron Smith (8)
2016 James Orrell (17) Gaige Duffy (15) James Loosley (12)
2017 Keelan Duffy (19) James Orrell (14) Alex Mitton, Cameron Smith (12)
2018 James Orrell (11) Joshua Lee, Owen Rylance (7) Connor Rylance (6)
2019 James Loosley (13) James Orrell, Eoin Matthews (10) Connor Rylance (7)
2020 Callum Sutherland (2) Keelan Duffy, Samual Gibbons, Alex Mitton, James Orrell (1)  Not Awarded
2021 Christopher Scott (6) Jack Parker (5) Alex Mitton, Ethan Ward (3)
2022 Tom Sheldon (7) Sam Hathaway (4) Alexander Eason, Braiden Hinson, Henry Reeve, Ethan Ward (3)
2023 Isaac Friswell, Jack Hutchinson, Bailey Pendelbury (5) Oliver Carmody, George Jenner (4) Stanley Coe, Henry Reeve, Jack Scott, Ethan Ward (2)

 

Girls

 

Year 1st 2nd 3rd
2008 Jessica Dockerill (2) Jessica Barrett-Drylie, Alice Gray (1)  Not Awarded
2009 Jessica Barrett-Drylie (1)   Not Awarded  Not Awarded
2010 Jessica Barrett-Drylie (1)   Not Awarded  Not Awarded
2011 Amie Taylor-Hall (1)   Not Awarded  Not Awarded
2012 Alice Holmes (3) Lauren Elliott, Liberty Neal-Hopes, Charlotte Orugboh (2) Claire Doss, Katie Lawrence, Amie Smith (1)
2013 Charlotte Orugboh, Amie Smith (6) Robyn Homewood, Emily Wake-Primett (5) Jodie Elliott, Alice Holmes (4)
2014 Lily O’Dell (13) Kira Shipley (11) Emily Wake-Primett (9)
2015 Alice Holmes (17) Ellie Loosley (13) Jemima Davey (10)
2016 Alice Holmes (17) Kira Shipley (11) Emily Wake-Primett (9)
2017 Ellie Loosley (19) Jemima Davey, Freya Harris (12) Lily Clark (11)
2018 Jemima Davey (3) Camila Amezquita, Niamh Conway, Esmee Radcliffe, Abigail Tod (2) Rosanna Brook, Lily Clark, Poppy Clark,
Lauren Elliott, Florence Gosling, Martha Lewey, Isobelle Moore, Chloe Oakley-Mudge (1)
2019 Rebecca Ainscow (9) Martha Lewey, Emily Matthews, Amy Sutherland (2) Niamh Conway, Abigail Tod, Rosanna Brook, Clemmie Ahern, Eliose Davies, Freya Harris, Havana Miller (1)
2020 Lauren Elliott, Abigail Tod (1)   Not Awarded  Not Awarded
2021 Katie Lasseter (5)  Freya Harris (4) Amy Lasseter (3)
2022 Katie Lasseter (7) Harriet Dolby, Amy Lasseter, Ella Whitfield (3) Sophie Marshall-Roberts, Amelie Ward (2)
2023 Iris Purser (11) Hannah Lasseter (7) Elishka Bennett, Sophie Coe, Kate Lasseter, Sophie Marshall-Roberts, Dixie Swales, Eliza Woodcock (2)

 

BRJ Junior Running ‘Rising Star’

Awarded to a Junior member that according to the Junior Coaching team has demonstrated the most promise, talent and motivation over the year in the Running Discipline.

Year                                                                   Winner

 

2013 Dominic Pauley
2014 Jodie Elliott
2015 Ellie Loosley
2016 Liam Conway
2017 Jemima Davey
2018 Freya Harris
2019 Christopher Scott
2020 Not Awarded
2021 Christopher Scott
2022 Katie Lasseter
2023 Mason Rogers

 

BRJ Junior Multi-Sports ‘Rising Star’

Awarded to a Junior member that according to the Junior Coaching team has demonstrated the most promise, talent and motivation over the year in the Multi-Sports (Duathlon & Triathlon) discipline

Year                                                                   Winner

2017 Florence Gosling
2018 Not awarded
2019 Harrison Pearson
2020 Not Awarded
2021 Freya Harris
2022 Henry Reeve
2023 Jack Reeve

 

 

BRJ Team Honours

 

Year Competition Position Team Members
1990 Frostbite Friendly League 2nd Junior Team
1997 Riverside 9M 1st Mens Team Pete Galpin, Alan Hannibal, Roger Horn
1997

 

Riverside 9M

 

1st Frostbite Team Pete Galpin, Treena Gilbert, Alan Hannibal, Roger Horn & Phil Rudd
1998 Frostbite Friendly League 3rd Junior Team
2000 Hereward Relay 1st Team Pete Galpin, Alan Hannibal, Roger Horn & Phil Rudd
2001 Folksworth 15M 1st Mens Team Alan Hannibal, Derek Lines & Phil Rudd
2002 Hereward Relay 1st Team Pete Galpin, Mike Gullis, Derek Lines & Phil Rudd
2002 St Neots Half Marathon 1st Mens Team Pete Galpin, Derek Lines & Phil Rudd
2003 Hereward Relay 1st Team Tony Cotton, Pete Galpin, Derek Lines & Phil Rudd
2003 St Neots Half Marathon 1st Mens Team Phil Rudd, Pete Galpin, Derek Lines
2004 Hereward Relay 2nd Team Pete Galpin, Alan Hannibal, Derek Lines & Phil Rudd
2006 St Ives 10K 3rd Womens Team Tracy Bryden, Lesley McFarlane & Miranda Oberman
2007 Folksworth 15M 1st Frostbite Team Tracy Bryden, Pete Galpin, Dan Vajzovic & John Wright
2007 Shakespeare Marathon 1st Womens Team Laura Galpin, Anita Girvan, Andrea Lucken, Gillian Peck, Maureen Wickson & Sue Yendley
2007 St Ives 10K 3rd Womens Team Tracy Bryden, Lorna Higgins & Gillian Peck
2007 St Neots Half Marathon 1st Frostbite Team Pete Galpin, Steve Halsall, Lorna Higgins & Phil Rudd
2011 Hurden 9M 1st Mens Team Lee Brooks, James Lunn & Phil Rudd
2011 East Cambs (Soham) Half Marathon 1st Mens Team Ulf Maske, Steve McNicoll & Simon Moore
2011 St Ives 10K 1st Womens Team Sarah Taylor-Hall, Yvette Lake & Lucy Moore
2012 Cambridgeshire AA Cross Country Champs 3rd  Vet Womens Team Patty Doss, Paula Elliott & Rachel Real
2013 St Ives 10K 3rd Womens Team Claire Ashton, Louise Neal-Hopes & Georgina Tyler
2014 Cambridgeshire AA Cross Country Champs 3rd Junior Girls U13 Team Kayla Helmkamp, Havana Miller & Emily Wake-Primett
2014 Cambridgeshire AA Cross Country Champs 3rd Vet Womens Team Francesca Lasman, Rachel Real & Ciona Sutton
2014 Hunts Post Sports Awards Junior Team of the Year
2015 Cambridgeshire AA Cross Country Champs 1st Junior Girls U11 Team Lucia Mosca, Kira Shipley & Madeline Todd
2015 Huntingdon Charity 3K 1st Junior Team Edward Cochrane, Keelan Duffy, Layton Duffy, Lauren Elliott, Adam Hunt & Katie Wright
2016 Cambridgeshire AA Cross Country Champs 3rd Junior Boys U11 Team Layton Duffy, Livio Mosca & Dominic Pauley
2016 Eye 10K 3rd Womens Team Shelley Duffy, Sarah-Jane Gardner & Annette Newton
2017 Cambridgeshire AA Cross Country Champs 1st Junior Boys U11 Team  Liam Conway, Livio Mosca & Dominic Pauley
2017 Cambridgeshire AA Cross Country Champs 3rd Junior Girls U13 Team  Lucia Mosca, Lilly O’Dell & Beatrice Pauley
2017 Frostbite Friendly League 2nd Junior Team
2017 Cambourne 1M 1st Junior Boys Team Liam Conway, Keelan Duffy & James Orrell
2017 Cambourne 1M 1st Junior Girls Team Lily Clark, Jemima Davey & Ellie Loosley
2017 Cambourne 10K 3rd Senior Mens Team David Hudson, Robert Farrant & Liam Tharme
2017 Cambourne 10K 2nd Senior Womens Team Shelley Duffy, Silje Jackson & Alison Orrell
2017 Cambourne 10K Relay 1st Relay Team William Dales & Reece Millard
2017 St Ives 10k 3rd Womens Team Sabrina Crothall, Shelley Duffy & Jackie Wren
2017 Riverside 10k 2nd Womens Team Shelley Duffy, Alice Edwards, Sarah-Jane Gardner & Jackie Wren
2017 Kimbolton Half Marathon 2nd Womens Team Shelley Duff, Kathryn Hudson & Sue Yendley
2017 Nicetri Standard Relay Tri 3rd Team Sophie Etheridge, Judith Newham, Marco Wassersleben
2017 Fenland 10M 1st Womens Team Sabrina Crothall, Shelley Duffy & Kathryn Hudson
2018 Cambridgeshire AA Cross Country  Championships 1st Junior Boys U11 Team Liam Conway, Joseph Lewey & Freddie Spavins
2018 Cambridgeshire AA Cross Country  Championships 2nd Junior Girls U11 Team Jemima Davey, Freya Harris & Esmee Radcliffe
2018 Folksworth 15M 2nd Mens Team Mark Elliott, Robert Farrant, David Hudson
2018 St Ives 10k 3rd Mens Team Robert Farrant, Guy Forster, David Hudson, Neil Jarvis
2018 St Ives 10k 3rd Womens Team Sabrina Crothall, Shelley Duffy, Rosalind Innes
2018 Waterside 10k 1st Mens Team Robert Farrant, David Hudson, John Uff
2018 Cambridgeshire Road Race League 1st Womens Team
2019 Cambridgeshire AA Cross Country  Championships 3rd Junior Boys U11 Team Daniel Brook, Samuel Gibbons, Joshua Lee
2019 Cambridgeshire AA Cross Country  Championships 1st Junior Girls U11 Team Jemina Davey, Freya Harris, Olive McDougall
2019 Peterborough Winter 10k 1st Mens Team Joseph Leonard, Paulus Maukonen, John Uff
2019 Tarpley 20M 1st Womens Team Alice Edwards, Alice Synge, Melanie Wiffin
2019 Frostbite Friendly League 3rd Senior Team
2019 Cambourne 1M 1st Junio Boys Team Samuel Gibbons, Joshua Lee, James Loosley
2019 Peterborough Midsummer 10k 1st Mens Team Guy Forster, David Hudson, John Uff
2019 Peterborough Midsummer 10k 1st Womens Team Shelley Duffy, Annette Newton, Jackie Wren
2019 Equinox 24 Hour Relay 1st Large Team
2019 Equinox 24 Hour Relay 2nd Overall Team
2019 Cambridgeshire Road Race League 2nd  Mens Team
2019 Cambridgeshire Road Race League 3rd Womens Team
2019 Waterside 10k 1st Mens Team David Hudson, James Orrell, John Uff
2019 Peterborough NYE 10k 1st Mens Team David Hudson, James Orrell, John Uff
2019 Peterborough NYE 10k 1st Womens Team Hanna Brickell, Shelley Duffy, Marcela Gracova
2020 Cambridgeshire AA Cross Country  Championships 2nd Junior Girls U11 Team Niamh Conway, Maddie Ellison, Freya Harris
2020 Frostbite Friendly League 3rd Senior Team
2021 Peterborough NYE 10K 3rd Mixed Team Team Keelan Duffy, Marcela Gracova, Paul Mitton
2021 Peterborough NYE 10K 3rd Mens Team Keelan Duffy Paul Mitton, Jonathon Harding
2021 Peterborough NYE 10K 2nd Womens Team Marcela Gracova, Felicity Baillie, Heledd Marshall-Roberts