Club Honours

 

BRJ Club Captains

BRJ Martin Doig Memorial Cup

BRJ George Cant Award

BRJ Club Champions (Tony Cotton and Esther Cotton Shields)

BRJ Junior Club Champions (Andy Matson and Marj Barr Award)

BRJ Multi Sport Champions

BRJ Frostbite Runner of the Year

BRJ Junior Rising Star Award

BRJ Team Honours

BRJ Club Captains

The BRJ Run and Tri Club Captain is a key role within the club, leading by example in attending club activiites and participating in race events, including the Frostbite Friendly League and supporting fellow BRJ members at race events.

Club Captains Senior

Year From Year to Name
1988 Present Alan Hannibal

Club Captains Junior

Year from Year to Name
2014 2015

Boys - Edward Cochrane
Girls - Emily Wake-Primett

2015 2016

Boys - Daniel Mitton
Girls - Lauren Elliott

2016 2017

Boys - Keelan Duffy and Morgan Gallimore

Girls - Cecilia Hime & Chloe Loosley

2017 2018

Boys - James Orrell and Cameron Smith

Girls - Havana Miller and Kira Shipley

BRJ Martin Doig Memorial Cup

The Cup is presented annually in memory of BRJ Member Martin Doig who tragically died in 2011 participating in the sport he loved. He had been a very active and supportive club member. The Winner of the Senior BRJ Guesstimate receives the “Martin Doig Memorial Cup” and the Junior Guesstimate winner the “BRJ Junior Guesstimate Cup”. The Guesstimate is a race organised for club members who are told a route and distance on the day and they have to estimate how long it will take them to do it. The person who is closest to their estimate is the winner.

Senior

Year Winner
2011 Yvonne Homewood
2012 Gillian Peck
2013 Sarah Louise Hall and Ian Wilson (joint winners)
2014 Gemma Palmer
2015 Juliet Corby and Rachel Real
2016

Joanne Muff

2017

Alice Edwards

Junior

Year Winner
2014 Keelan Duffy
2015 Chloe Loosley
2016 Lucia Mosca
2017 Daniel Moore

BRJ George Cant Award

The Trophy is presented annually in honour of George Cant who was a member of the St Johns Ambulance organisation. He provided medical cover to the Frostbite Friendly League events over many years and died from cancer in 2008. His widow gave a trophy to the BRJ club on the understanding that it should be presented to a member of the club that had shown particular commitment or support to the club organisation or members, in a non-racing performance capacity, over the previous year.

Year Winner
2008 John O'Callaghan
2009 Maureen Wickson
2010 Not awarded
2011 Amy Woolf
2012 Paul Homewood (Snr)
2013 Mike Gullis
2014 Gillian Peck
2015 Andy Matson
2016 Jackie Wren

BRJ Club Champions (Tony Cotton and Esther Cotton Shields)

Senior

Year Tony Cotton Shield Esther Cotton Shield
 2008/9 Tony Cotton   Esther Cotton
2009/10 Darren Preston Lucy Moore
2010/11 Darren Preston Sue Yendley
2011/12 Roger Holliday Annette Newton
2012/13 Roger Holliday Annette Newton
2013/14 David Newton Annette Newton
2014/15 David Newton Annette Newton
2015/16 David Newton Annette Newton
2016/17 David Newton Annette Newton

BRJ Junior Club Champions (Andy Matson and Marj Barr Award)

Year Boys

Girls

2014 Dominic Pauley   Emily Wake-Primett 
2015 Dominic Pauley Kira Shipley
2016 Layton Duffy Jemima Davey

BRJ Multi Sport Champions

Senior Triathlon Champions

Year Men Women
2014 Gary Nichols   Andrea Robinett
2015 Andy Darby

Berenice Curtis & Gillian Peck

2016 Giles Corby

Berenice Curtis

Senior Duathlon Champions

Year Men Women
2014 Simon Moore   
2015 Cy Gearing

Michele Harris

2016 Oliver Wood

Cecilia Hime

Junior Triathlon Champions

Year   Tristar

Tristar 1

Tristar 2

Tristar 3

Youth

2016  Boys  Nathan Oakley-Mudge Dominic Pauley  Daniel Moore Edward Cochrane  
2016 Girls Jemima Davey Jodie Elliott Beatrice Pauley Lauren Elliott  

Junior Duathlon Champions

Year   Tristar

Tristar 1

Tristar 2

Tristar 3

Youth

2016  Boys   Dominic Pauley  Daniel Moore Edward Cochrane  Daniel Mitton
2016 Girls   Isobelle Moore Beatrice Pauley Lilly O'Dell  

 

BRJ Frostbite Runner of the Year

This honour is voted for by club members to honour, initially one, and latterly, a male and female member who have caught the eye over the Frostbite series. It could be for attendance, scoring, number of pbs, improvement over the series.

Senior

Year Men Ladies
2000/01 Alan Hannibal  
2001/02   Sue Yendley
2002/03 David Smith  
2003/04 Tony Cotton  
2004/05   Sam Brown
2005/06   Maureen Wickson
2006/07 John Wright  
2007/08 Lee Brooks  
2008/09 Keith Douglas  
2009/10   Rachel Real
2010/11 John Wright Sarah Hall
2011/12 Roger Holliday Paula Elliott
2012/13 Gilles Corby Paula Elliott
2013/14 Tony Hucklesby Rachel Real
2014/15 Cy Gearing

Kate Ruddock
Rachel Real

2015/16 Cy Gearing

Sarah-Jane Gardner

Sue Yendley

2016/17 Daniel Mitton

Anna Douglas

Junior

Year Boys Girls
2000/01 Dean Gilbert  
2001/02   Giovanna Mead
2002/03 James Yendley  
2003/04 Kristopher Bunnage-Smith
Max Lines
James Yendley

Lucie Lines
Victoria Yates

2004/05 Martin Brown  
2005/06 Martin Brown Alys Moore
2006/07   Heather Wickson
2007/08   Alys Moore
2008/09   Lucille Corby
2009/10 Adam Drylie  
2010/11 Bob Bristow Lucille Corby
2011/12 Charlie Barlow Lauren Elliott
Katie Lawrence
2012/13 Joe Pauffley Lauren Elliott
2013/14 Oliver Wood Kayla Helmkamp
Emily Wake-Primett
2014/15 Daniel Mitton

Alice Holmes

2015/16 Daniel Mitton

Chloe Loosley

2016/17 William Dales

Ellie Loosley

 

BRJ Junior Rising Star Award

2013 Dominic Pauley
2014 Jodie Elliot
2015 Ellie Loosley
2016 Liam Conway

 

BRJ Junior Volunteer of the Year

2016 Rachel Miller
   
   
   

 

BRJ Team Honours

Year Competition Position Team Members
1990 Frostbite Friendly League 2nd Junior Team  
1997 Riverside 9M 1st Frostbite Team Pete Galpin, Alan Hannibal, Roger Horn
1997 Frostbite Friendly League 1st Team Pete Galpin, Alan Hannibal, Roger Horn, Treena Gilbert, Phil Rudd
1998 Frostbite Friendly League 3rd Junior Team  
2000 Hereward Relay 1st Team

Finish time 4:24:21 out of 86 teams
Phil Rudd, Pete Galpin, Alan Hannibal, Roger Horn,
Stage Winner - Pete Galpin

2001 Folksworth 15M 1st Team Phil Rudd, Derek Lines, Alan Hannibal
2002 Hereward Relay 1st Team Finish time 4:11:10 out of 88 teams
Phil Rudd, Pete Galpin, Mike Gullis, Derek Lines
Stage Winners - Phil Rudd, Pete Galpin, Derek Lines
2002 St Neots Half Marathon 1st Mens Team Phil Rudd, Pete Galpin, Derek Lines
2003 Hereward Relay 1st Team Finish time 3:55:06 out of 103 teams
Phil Rudd, Pete Galpin, Tony Cotton, Derek Lines
Stage Winners - Pete Galpin, Derek Lines
2003 St Neots Half Marathon 1st Mens Team Phil Rudd, Pete Galpin, Derek Lines
2004 Hereward Relay 2nd Team Finish time 3:57:23 out of 108 teams
Phil Rudd, Pete Galpin, alan Hannibal Derek Lines
Stage Winners - Pete Galpin, Derek Lines
2006 St Ives 10k 3rd Ladies Team Miranda Oberman, Tracy Bryden & Lesley McFarlane
2007 Folksworth 15M 1st Frostbite Team Pete Galpin, Dan Vajzovic, John Wright & Tracy Bryden
2007 Shakespeare Marathon 1st Ladies Team Gillian Peck, Sue Yendley, Anita Girvan, Maureen Wickson, Andrea Lucken & Laura Galpin
2007 St Ives 10k 3rd Ladies Team Lorna Higgins, Tracy Bryden & Gillian Peck
2007 St Neots Half Marathon 1st Frostbite Team Pete Galpin, Phil Rudd, Steve Halsall & Lorna Higgins
2011 Frostbite Friendly League Race #4, Ramsey 1st Senior Team (662 points)
2011 Hurden 9M 1st Mens Team Lee Brooks, Phil Rudd & James Lunn
2011 East Cambs (Soham) Half Marathon 1st Mens Team Simon Moore, Steve McNicoll & Ulf Maske
2011 St Ives 10k 1st Ladies Team Sarah Hall, Yvette Lake & Lucy Moore
2012 Cambridgeshire AA Cross Country
Championships, St Neots (Jan)
3rd Vet Ladies Team Patty Doss, Paula Elliott & Rachel Real
2013 St Ives 10k

3rd Ladies Team

Claire Ashton, Louise Neal-Hopes & Georgina Tyler
2014 Cambridgeshire AA Cross Country
Championships, St Neots (Jan)

3rd Junior Girls U13 Team

Kayla Helmkamp, Havana Miller & Emily Wake-Primett
2014 Cambridgeshire AA Cross Country
Championships, St Neots (Jan)
3rd Vet Ladies Team Francesca Lasman, Rachel Real & Ciona Sutton
2014 Hunts Post Sports Awards Junior Team of the Year  
2015 Cambridgeshire AA Cross Country
Championships, St Neots (Jan

1st Junior Girls U11 Team

Lucia Mosca, Kira Shipley & Madeline Todd
2015 Huntingdon Charity 3K (June)

1st Junior Team

Edward Cochrane, Keelan Duffy, Layton Duffy, Lauren Elliott, Adam Hunt & Katie Wright

2016 Cambridgeshire AA Cross Country Championships, St Neots (Jan

3rd Junior Boys U11 Team

Layton Duffy, Livio Mosca & Dominic Pauley

2016 Eye 10K (May)

3rd Ladies Team

Shelley Duffy, Sarah Gardner & Annette Newton
2017 Cambridgeshire AA Cross Country Championships, St Neots (Jan) 

1st Junior Boys U11 Team

 Liam Conway, Livio Mosca & Dominic Pauley
2017 Cambridgeshire AA Cross Country Championships, St Neots (Jan)  3rd Junior Girls U13 Team  Lucia Mosca, Lilly O’Dell & Beatrice Pauley
2017  Frostbite Friendly League,
Bourne Woods Fixture (Feb) 
 1st Junior Team (67 Points)  Race #5 in series
2017  Frostbite Friendly League,
Jubilee Park Race #6
 1st Junior Team (53 Points)  Race #6 in series
2017 Frostbite Friendly League 2016-17

2nd Junior team

2nd team overall in series
2017 Cambourne 1 Mile (April)

1st Junior Boys Team 

Liam Conway, Keelan Duffy & James Orrell
2017 Cambourne 1 Mile (April)

1st Junior Girls Team 

Lily Clark, Jemima Davey & Ellie Loosley
2017 Cambourne 10k (April)

3rd Senior Mens Team 

David Hudson, Robert Farrant & Liam Tharme
2017 Cambourne 10k (April)

2nd Senior Ladies Team 

Shelley Duffy, Silje Jackson & Alison Orrell
2017 Cambourne 10K Relay (April) 

1st Relay Team 

William Dales & Reece Millard